Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Craig Eiland Craig Eiland
Full Name: Allen Craig "Craig" Eiland

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Galveston / Galveston Speaker Pro Tem, 2/12/2009.   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 23 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 24 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 24 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 83rd Legislature, R.S., Address by Representative Eiland on a Matter of Personal Privilege, 5/22/2013, pp. 4276-4277. House Journal.
  • 74th Legislature, R.S., HR 540. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 78th Legislature, R.S., HR 973. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Craig Eiland, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Calendars  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article II (Health & Human Services)  
    Election Contest District 48, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Seacoast Territory Insurance, Interim  
    Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Hurricane (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Stimulus  
    Federal Economic Stabilization Funding, Select  
    Insurance  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
    Insurance  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Vice Chair) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Election Contests, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Pensions and Investments (Chair) 
    Windstorm Coverage and Budgetary Impact, Interim  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services (Article II)  
    Construction Industry-Related Workers' Compensation Issues, Select, Interim  
    Election Contests, Select (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    General Investigating  
    Health Services  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Long Term Care Legislative Oversight  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services  
    Blue Ribbon Task Force on the Uninsured  
    General Investigating  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Mandated Health Benefits  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Business and Industry  
    State, Federal, and International Relations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.