Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mark Stiles Mark Stiles
Full Name: Mark W. Stiles

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 21 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 21 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 21 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 21 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty
H 21 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty
H 21 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty
H 21 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty
H 21 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Beaumont / Jefferson   Chambers, Jefferson, Liberty
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in "Texas Government Insider," August 2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and profile, pp. 22-26, March/April 1993. Metropolitan Beaumont.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 75th Legislature, Members of the 75th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Mark Stiles, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Public School Finance, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Revenue and Public Education Funding, Select  
    State Affairs  
    Ways and Means  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Environmental Regulation  
    Natural Resources  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Calendars (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Public Education  
    Rate and Policy Form Regulation, Select  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Government Organization  
    Insurance  
    Insurance Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Texas Catastrophic Property Insurance Pool, Special  
    Toxic Air Emissions and Greenhouse Effect, Select  
    Ways and Means  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    County Affairs (Chair) 
    Organization and Structure of the State Agencies in the Executive Branch of Government, Special  
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Substance Abuse Treatment Delivery  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Central Appraisal Districts, Select (Chair) 
    Rules and Resolutions  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Hazardous Waste Disposal  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Ways and Means  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.