Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Haley Bill Haley
Full Name: James William "Bill" Haley

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1) (2)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Henderson, Jasper, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Tyler
S 3 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   71st   Democrat Center / Shelby   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Hardin, Jasper, Montgomery, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Tyler
H 10 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 10 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 10 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 4 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 4 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Center / Shelby   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 4 Mar 1, 1978 - Jan 9, 1979 65th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Center / Shelby   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
(1) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993), 1993.
(3) Sworn 3/1/1978. Oaths of Office.
(4) In Senate, Roy M. Blake, in special election 2/18/1978, took office 2/28/1978, succeeded Don G. Adams, resigned 12/31/1977. In House, James W. Haley, sworn 3/1/1978, succeeded Roy M. Blake, resigned 1/10/1978. (Haley's first session was 65th 2nd C.S.) Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Bill Haley election date, 2/18/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
(6) Haley elected State Representative District 4 in special election 2/18/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HR 72. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 11/4/2005. Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 71st Legislature, 1989.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 72nd Legislature, 1991.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 73rd Legislature, 1993.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in "Access Through the Lobby," 2/24/1995, pp. 14-17. Texas Observer.
  • Haley, James William. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 70th Legislature, Members of the 70th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 72nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Haley, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 71st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Administration, Special (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Funding Options for the New Texas Cultural Endowment Fund, Interim  
    Poet Laureate  
    Redistricting, Ethics and Elections, Committee of the Whole Senate, Special  
    Review of the Central Education Agency, Select  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Administration, Special (Chair) 
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special  
    Committee of the Whole on Redistricting, Special, Subcommittee on Legislative Districts  
    Economic Development  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Education, Interim (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Higher Education, Select  
    State Artist, Select (Chair) 
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Economic Development  
    Education  
    Employee Benefits, Select  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Proprietary Schools, Interim (Co-Chair) 
    Public Education, Select  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    State Affairs  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Financial Institutions  
    House Administration  
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    House Administration  
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Local School Districts Finance, Oversight  
    Public Education (Chair) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education, Select  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    House Administration  
    Public Education (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Public Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Public Education, Select  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Elections  
    General Investigating  
    Public Education  
    Public Education Subcommittee on Appropriative Matters  
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Intergovernmental Affairs  
    Public Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.