Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Bill Hollowell Bill Hollowell
Full Name: Bill G. Hollowell
Date of birth: July 22, 1928
Date of death: January 18, 2012

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 5 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt
H 5 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt
H 5 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt
H 5 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt
H 11 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Kaufman, Van Zandt, Wood
H 11 Jan 9, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Kaufman, Van Zandt, Wood
H 11 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Kaufman, Van Zandt, Wood
H 11 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Kaufman, Van Zandt, Wood
H 11 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Kaufman, Van Zandt, Wood
H 26 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Henderson, Rains, Van Zandt
H 26 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Henderson, Rains, Van Zandt
H 26 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Henderson, Rains, Van Zandt
H 26 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Henderson, Rains, Van Zandt
H 26 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Grand Saline / Van Zandt   Henderson, Rains, Van Zandt
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, 3rd C.S., HSR 26. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 57th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 70. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HR 295, honoring former speakers and certain members on the occasion of Speaker's Day. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 179. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 1st C.S., HR 178. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, 6th C.S., HCR 18. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 11. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 79th Legislature, R.S., HR 30. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas Army National Guard. Obituary, 1/20/2012. "At the age of 20, Hollowell enlisted in the Texas Army National Guard and performed duty with the 36th Infantry and 49th Armored Divisions. He then transferred to the 181st Fighter Squadron, TXANG. While serving at TXANG headquarters, he was appointed state judge advocate of the Texas Army and Air National Guard and State Guard." Tyler Morning Telegraph.
  • Other Resources
  • Memorial, May 2012, p. 410. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Obituary, Photo, "Former State Representative Hollowell Dies At Age 83," 1/20/2012. Tyler Morning Telegraph.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1979.
  • Named 'Dishonorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bill Hollowell, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Ways and Means (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Ways and Means Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select (Vice Chair) 
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    Public Safety Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse and Pornography, Select, Interim  
    General Investigating (Vice Chair) 
    Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
    State, Federal and International Relations (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    State, Federal and International Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse and Pornography, House Joint  
    Ethics (Chair) 
    General Investigating (Chair) 
    Regions, Compacts and Districts (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Appropriations  
    Child Abuse/Neglect and Child Pornography, Select  
    General Investigating  
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    Regions, Compacts, and Districts  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    General Investigating  
    House Administration (Vice Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Appropriations  
    Funding Public Institutions of Higher Education, House Joint  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Appropriations  
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission)  
    Government Operations (Little Hoover Commission) Subcommittee on Natural Resources  
    Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Citizens' Conference on State Legislatures, Steering, Special (Operations of the House)  
    House Administration  
    Reapportionment  
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Federal Relations  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Military and Veterans' Affairs  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Public Health  
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Appropriations  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    General Investigating, Special (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Chair) 
    Radiation  
    State Affairs  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aged Citizens  
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.