Bruce Gibson

Bruce Gibson

Full Name: Benjamin Bruce Gibson

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 58 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 31, 1992 72nd (1) (2)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Erath, Johnson, Somervell
H 58 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Erath, Johnson, Somervell
H 58 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Erath, Johnson, Somervell
H 58 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Erath, Johnson, Somervell
H 58 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson   Erath, Johnson, Somervell
H 33 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Godley / Johnson   Erath, Hood, Johnson, Somervell

(1) Bernard Erickson, in special election 5/2/1992, sworn 5/13/1992, succeeded Bruce Gibson, resigned 1/31/1992. Erickson's first session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) State Representative, District 58, May 2, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Photo and biographical sketch included in "Texas Government Insider," July 24, 2009, Strategic Partnerships, Inc., 2008.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Bruce Gibson, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bruce Gibson, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bruce Gibson, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bruce Gibson, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bruce Gibson, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bruce Gibson, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

72nd R.S. - 1991
Government Efficiency, Interim (Co-Chair) 
Government Organization (Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Artist, Select (Chair) 
71st R.S. - 1989
Government Organization (Chair) 
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Judicial Selection (Co-Chair) 
State Affairs  
70th R.S. - 1987
Air Transport Systems, Select  
Deceptive Trade Practices (Co-Chair) 
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Judiciary, Select, Interim  
Security Interests in Farm Products, Special  
State Affairs  
69th R.S. - 1985
Advisory Committee to Study Viable Alternatives to the House Study Group  
Alcohol and Drug Abuse Task Force  
Capital Formation, Select, Interim (Chair) 
Financial Institutions (Chair) 
General Investigating  
House Research Organization Steering Committee  
Merit Selection of Judges, Committee of 100 for the  
Texas State Artist  
Ways and Means  
68th R.S. - 1983
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Business and Commerce (Vice Chair) 
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Calendars  
Ways and Means (Vice Chair) 
67th R.S. - 1981
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Selection, Select  
Local and Consent Calendars  
Rural Water Cooperatives, House Joint (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.