Legislative library home page
[…] Texas Congressional District Maps (1846-2010) (Texas Legislative Council)
Texas Redistricting Library (Texas Legislative Council)
Texas State Data Center
 

Special Session FAQs

The 1st Called Session of the 82nd Legislature begins today.  Below you will find answers to frequently asked questions regarding special sessions.  For a list of all special sessions and dates, see the library's Special Sessions and Years page.

Does the Governor have to wait twenty days after the end of the regular session before calling a special session?
No. Texas Constitution, Article 4, Section 8(a) does not place time limits on the Governor's power to convene a special session, nor does it include a requirement that he or she provide advance notice of his or her intention to call a special session. The Constitution states, "The Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature at the seat of Government, or at a different place, in case that should be in possession of the public enemy or in case of the prevalence of disease threat. His proclamation therefore shall state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened."

The interpretive commentary following Article 4, section 8 in Vernon's Constitution of the State of Texas Annotated explains: [The Governor] "may call at any time and for any reason, although he must state his purpose the proclamation."